Phone
+61 8 8172 0022

Fax
+61 8 8172 0833

Email admin@printtrain.com.au

ABN 20 101 225 021

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Print Training is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). 

Print Training recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to Print Training is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000. 

For the purpose of this Policy, "information" is described as:

"Personal information" means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may by provided to Print Training either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person's identity reasonably apparent.

"Sensitive information" means information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

Print Training takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information
Print Training may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide Print Training services to their clients. The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, tendering for work, AQTF requirements, contract obligations, servicing client needs, taxation and other legal requirements].

Print Training may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees, trainees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing Print Training services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services. Print Training may also use such information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and events such as "loyalty" programs. Print Training will not disclose this information to any other organisation, nor will it send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever. 

In the event that sensitive information is collected by Print Training, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. The collection, use and disclosure of information will be in accordance with Print Training Collection Statement.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information
All personal information collected by Print Training will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by Print Training. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

Print Training will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by that individual, which it holds in relation to that individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then Print Training will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

Print Training will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by Print Training is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then Print Training will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

Compliance
If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may make a complaint to Print Training General Managerwho will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information
Where possible, Print Training will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, Print Training may collect personal information from press reports or published mediums, in which case, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

Print Training acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide Print Training with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual's organisation direct.

 

 
 
 
 

Print Training Unit 17, 169 Unley Rd Unley SA 5061 • P +61 8 8172 0022 • F +61 8 8172 0833 • E admin@printtrain.com.au
Overview Training RecruitmentContactsNewsPrivacy PolicyHome • Copyright © 2013